Wine + Data Science = Winning

If you are a fellow wine lover, you may recall a time in your life when you finally realized you’re better than Franzia and Barefoot (me three years ago). But maybe your lack of wine knowledge limited you to buying the $15 bottles with the coolest labels (me three months ago). Cue Bright Cellars – the data driven wine subscription company that has helped me discover my wine preferences, saved me trips to the liquor store, and created the funnest (it’s a word, dang it) wine-buying process of all time.

Bright Cellars  is a wine subscription company created by two MIT grads who developed an algorithm for matching you to wines based on your distinct palate.  These personalized wines are curated from around the world and shipped directly to my door every month. Might I add, the wines come in the cutest packaging. Proof below.

How it Works

1. Take the wine quiz to create your unique taste profile. It asks questions like, “How do you like your tea?” In other words, you don’t need to be a wine expert to take the quiz. Bright Cellars Wine Subscription

2. An algorithm matches you to four bottles based on your palate. Yay for data science!

3. Sign up for the subscription at checkout and get 4 wine matches shipped to you every month. They arrive in tissue paper and fun stickers with the most clever wine sayings! If you ever want to skip or delay your shipments, you can do so via your online account.

4. After you’ve tried your wines, rate them. The algorithm uses your feedback to fine-tune your profile, making sure you receive your best matches every time! The subscription comes with a “delight guarantee,” so if you’re ever matched to a wine you don’t love, the wine concierge will send a replacement bottle in your next shipment.


Give it a Try for 50% off

Ya’ll know I’m a sucker for a great deal. (And by the way – I do pay for my own subscription and this post isn’t sponsored!) I’m setting you up with 50% off your first month to try out Bright Cellars. Just click here and get started with the quiz! Your credit will be applied at checkout.


I will admit, most subscription boxes aren’t really up my alley. I shudder at the thought of leaving a Blue Apron box outside with food rotting in the sun. I sweat at the idea of accumulating piles of unused Birchbox samples in my drawers. But a wine subscription? I always need wine! My Bright Cellars wine subscription saved me from having to carry clinking bottles in flimsy paper bags up to my condo PLUS helped me discover wines I love…I’m all in, baby.

Cheers to Bright Cellars! 

The last time you heard me talk about the company, I shared a post with some life updates regarding my career moves. Since then, I’ve become both the happiest employee and customer of Bright Cellars! 

Give it a try and let me know what you think in the comments below! I’m also happy to answer any questions you may have about the Bright Cellars experience.

 

 

Share this post
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookPin on PinterestTweet about this on TwitterShare on Tumblr

9 Replies to “Wine + Data Science = Winning”

  1. Omg I LOVE Bright Cellars! I’ve been a member for over a year and couldn’t be happier. Love all my wines and the wine concierge is always so helpful.

    1. Yay! That’s so awesome. I couldn’t agree more. I’ve just got to hit the one year mark like you. 🙂

  2. Ruthie Ridley says: Reply

    So informative!!! I would love to try this!!

  3. Wow I need to try this!! I love it will find the perfect wine for you

  4. I haven’t heard of this wine subscription, but I’m always on the hunt for new ones to try. Definitely have to test this one out!

  5. This does sound great. I love the fact that everything is made so easy. Will definitely give it a go.

    1. Let me know how it goes! Can’t wait for you to try it.

  6. This sounds super cool! The day you try actually good wine it’s like WHOA what haha and then you can never go back.

    1. Yassss! Though I’m still not opposed to cheap wine when it’s all that’s available…. 😉 Bright Cellars has definitely opened my eyes to the world of good wines though, so now I’m spoiled haha!

Leave a Reply